Wasatch Front Regional MLS · Updated August 2026
Utah Home Prices: Average & Median Sale Price, 2016–2026
Utah home prices, month by month, from actual closed sales — not estimates. Both the average and the median, so you can see the difference between them. Every figure comes from the Wasatch Front Regional MLS, covering approximately 349,795 single family sales between January 2016 and July 2026.
Wasatch Front Regional MLS Data
Utah Single Family Home Sales
Every month of Utah single family sales since January 2016 — median price, days on market, price per square foot, and sale-to-list ratio. Move across the chart to read any month.
Data derived from the Wasatch Front Regional MLS (UtahRealEstate.com) Sales Per Month Report, State of Utah, single family. Covers January 2016 through July 2026. August 2026 is excluded because it was a partial month at the time of the data pull. Price per square foot and sale-to-list are reported on a median basis only. Square footage figures are total square feet as reported to WFRMLS, which for Utah homes typically includes basement area, finished and unfinished. Price per square foot is calculated on that same total, so it will read lower than an above-grade-only figure. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Curious what this market means for your home? Talk directly with Aaron — no pressure, no obligation.
Call or Text 801-243-8900Utah home prices at a glance
The median Utah single family home sold for approximately $585,000 in July 2026, and the average sale price was approximately $752,931. A year earlier, in July 2025, the median was approximately $587,931 — so prices are essentially flat year over year. In January 2016, the same measure stood at approximately $239,900, meaning Utah’s median single family sale price has risen roughly 144% over the past decade.
The peak monthly reading came in May 2022 at approximately $599,996. Prices corrected after that and have traded in a narrow band ever since, which is why the three most recent calendar years all show a median between approximately $541,000 and approximately $575,000.
Market speed tells a sharper story than price. The median Utah home took approximately 39 days to go under contract in July 2026. At the height of the 2021 market that figure hit 5 days in March 2021. The slowest month in the entire dataset was February 2026 at approximately 59 days. Sellers who remember the 2021 market are frequently surprised by how much longer a sale takes today.
Sale-to-list ratios moved the same way. The median Utah seller received approximately 98% of their original asking price in July 2026. In May 2021 the median seller got 106% — the typical home sold well above asking. The low point was 91% in November 2022.
Volume swung hardest of all. Utah closed approximately 39,913 single family sales in 2020 and approximately 25,290 in 2023, a decline of roughly 37% in three years. Sales have recovered modestly since, with approximately 17,370 closings through the first seven months of 2026 against approximately 16,186 over the same period in 2025.
Average vs median: why Utah has two different home prices
Ask what a Utah home costs and you can get two honest answers that are $168,000 apart. In July 2026 the average single family sale price was approximately $752,931. The median was approximately $585,000. Both come from the same MLS report, covering the same 2,713 closed sales.
The difference is what each number does with extreme sales. The average adds up every sale price and divides by the number of sales, so a handful of multi-million dollar homes drags it upward. The median simply finds the middle sale — half of Utah homes sold for more, half for less — and a $6 million sale in Park City moves it no more than a $600,000 sale in Ogden does.
For a homeowner trying to understand what their house is worth, the median is almost always the more useful number. The average describes a market that includes the luxury tier; the median describes the middle of it, which is where most people actually live.
The gap has widened for a decade
The most revealing thing in this dataset is not either number on its own — it is the ratio between them. In 2016 the Utah average sale price ran about 1.17 times the median. By 2025 it reached about 1.28 times, the widest in the eleven years covered here.
That widening means Utah’s high end has been pulling away from its middle. Luxury sale prices have grown faster than typical ones. It also explains why headlines about Utah real estate can feel disconnected from what ordinary sellers experience: a story quoting an average is describing a market that includes homes most Utahns will never buy or sell.
It is also why comparing numbers across sources goes wrong so easily. An average from one site, a median from another, and a modeled index from a third are three genuinely different measurements. Comparing them tells you nothing about the market and a lot about the methodology.
Utah home prices by year, 2016 to 2026
| Year | Homes sold | Average sale price | Median sale price | Avg vs median | Median DOM | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36,193 | $311,078 | $265,250 | 1.17× | 20 | 98% |
| 2017 | 35,887 | $343,664 | $293,642 | 1.17× | 22 | 98% |
| 2018 | 35,955 | $376,790 | $324,950 | 1.16× | 20 | 98% |
| 2019 | 37,351 | $403,288 | $349,950 | 1.15× | 28 | 98% |
| 2020 | 39,913 | $475,032 | $386,000 | 1.23× | 14 | 100% |
| 2021 | 36,803 | $597,563 | $497,947 | 1.20× | 7 | 102% |
| 2022 | 29,740 | $663,772 | $557,500 | 1.19× | 14 | 98% |
| 2023 | 25,290 | $663,667 | $541,072 | 1.23× | 34 | 96% |
| 2024 | 27,056 | $700,712 | $564,950 | 1.24× | 36 | 98% |
| 2025 | 28,237 | $733,262 | $575,000 | 1.28× | 43 | 97% |
| 2026 * | 17,370 | $730,970 | $575,000 | 1.27× | 39 | 98% |
* 2026 covers January through July only. Annual average sale price is exact: total sale volume divided by total transaction count. Annual median, days on market, and sale-to-list are the midpoint of that year’s monthly medians, because a true annual median cannot be derived from monthly medians. Homes-sold counts are exact sums.
View the full month-by-month table — all 127 months
| Month | Homes sold | Average sale price | Median sale price | Median DOM | Median $/total sq ft | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2016 | 1,891 | $284,970 | $239,900 | 35 | $102.46 | 96% |
| Feb 2016 | 2,069 | $290,871 | $248,000 | 39 | $103.70 | 98% |
| Mar 2016 | 2,903 | $294,217 | $257,900 | 25 | $105.68 | 98% |
| Apr 2016 | 3,025 | $306,585 | $261,550 | 13 | $107.91 | 98% |
| May 2016 | 3,558 | $311,112 | $270,000 | 11 | $110.30 | 98% |
| Jun 2016 | 3,869 | $320,035 | $274,900 | 11 | $110.72 | 99% |
| Jul 2016 | 3,210 | $317,008 | $270,860 | 14 | $111.94 | 98% |
| Aug 2016 | 3,712 | $325,408 | $275,000 | 16 | $111.74 | 98% |
| Sep 2016 | 3,323 | $316,175 | $265,500 | 18 | $112.57 | 97% |
| Oct 2016 | 2,972 | $312,394 | $266,000 | 21 | $111.84 | 98% |
| Nov 2016 | 2,828 | $321,273 | $265,000 | 24 | $112.78 | 96% |
| Dec 2016 | 2,833 | $310,026 | $264,990 | 31 | $111.45 | 96% |
| Jan 2017 | 1,913 | $326,828 | $268,000 | 36 | $112.04 | 97% |
| Feb 2017 | 1,994 | $322,121 | $269,000 | 39 | $113.74 | 98% |
| Mar 2017 | 2,873 | $340,555 | $279,900 | 21 | $116.54 | 100% |
| Apr 2017 | 2,824 | $339,888 | $289,925 | 11 | $117.65 | 100% |
| May 2017 | 3,498 | $336,258 | $295,000 | 10 | $119.30 | 100% |
| Jun 2017 | 3,648 | $346,319 | $297,330 | 11 | $121.44 | 99% |
| Jul 2017 | 3,258 | $348,022 | $295,000 | 13 | $120.78 | 99% |
| Aug 2017 | 3,666 | $355,480 | $295,000 | 19 | $122.17 | 98% |
| Sep 2017 | 3,185 | $345,025 | $293,000 | 24 | $120.92 | 98% |
| Oct 2017 | 3,272 | $350,916 | $294,283 | 25 | $121.75 | 98% |
| Nov 2017 | 2,927 | $350,972 | $297,840 | 31 | $121.63 | 98% |
| Dec 2017 | 2,829 | $345,086 | $289,000 | 31 | $122.26 | 97% |
| Jan 2018 | 2,157 | $356,171 | $295,000 | 36 | $122.63 | 97% |
| Feb 2018 | 2,387 | $363,329 | $305,000 | 30 | $123.49 | 98% |
| Mar 2018 | 2,925 | $360,545 | $314,900 | 20 | $126.29 | 99% |
| Apr 2018 | 3,001 | $371,584 | $313,000 | 13 | $129.48 | 99% |
| May 2018 | 3,510 | $377,015 | $324,014 | 11 | $130.88 | 100% |
| Jun 2018 | 3,669 | $387,567 | $330,000 | 13 | $133.11 | 99% |
| Jul 2018 | 3,468 | $382,221 | $331,000 | 16 | $131.46 | 99% |
| Aug 2018 | 3,547 | $385,173 | $327,000 | 20 | $133.48 | 99% |
| Sep 2018 | 2,887 | $377,228 | $328,350 | 21 | $132.28 | 98% |
| Oct 2018 | 3,111 | $386,243 | $328,100 | 28 | $133.44 | 97% |
| Nov 2018 | 2,770 | $380,368 | $325,000 | 31 | $132.30 | 97% |
| Dec 2018 | 2,523 | $380,862 | $324,900 | 37 | $131.97 | 97% |
| Jan 2019 | 1,927 | $385,078 | $322,500 | 43 | $132.84 | 96% |
| Feb 2019 | 2,161 | $368,630 | $329,900 | 39 | $132.34 | 97% |
| Mar 2019 | 2,773 | $385,573 | $328,990 | 29 | $134.79 | 98% |
| Apr 2019 | 3,124 | $405,239 | $340,300 | 22 | $137.71 | 98% |
| May 2019 | 3,806 | $405,620 | $352,333 | 18 | $138.04 | 98% |
| Jun 2019 | 3,624 | $403,442 | $354,900 | 19 | $139.88 | 99% |
| Jul 2019 | 3,856 | $408,660 | $350,000 | 21 | $140.45 | 99% |
| Aug 2019 | 3,810 | $409,031 | $352,500 | 26 | $140.42 | 98% |
| Sep 2019 | 3,175 | $407,985 | $350,000 | 28 | $142.06 | 97% |
| Oct 2019 | 3,389 | $409,418 | $349,900 | 30 | $141.26 | 97% |
| Nov 2019 | 2,851 | $406,946 | $347,875 | 35 | $140.59 | 98% |
| Dec 2019 | 2,855 | $422,504 | $355,000 | 39 | $141.98 | 97% |
| Jan 2020 | 2,124 | $418,302 | $348,600 | 43 | $141.45 | 98% |
| Feb 2020 | 2,395 | $418,479 | $361,900 | 37 | $143.14 | 98% |
| Mar 2020 | 2,827 | $416,463 | $369,000 | 23 | $144.31 | 100% |
| Apr 2020 | 2,693 | $414,368 | $363,900 | 12 | $147.06 | 100% |
| May 2020 | 3,050 | $418,640 | $368,000 | 18 | $148.36 | 99% |
| Jun 2020 | 4,005 | $440,601 | $380,000 | 19 | $151.00 | 99% |
| Jul 2020 | 4,379 | $484,551 | $392,000 | 16 | $155.11 | 99% |
| Aug 2020 | 4,001 | $492,276 | $400,000 | 12 | $157.85 | 100% |
| Sep 2020 | 3,972 | $519,355 | $401,000 | 10 | $160.97 | 100% |
| Oct 2020 | 3,836 | $528,263 | $408,843 | 9 | $163.97 | 102% |
| Nov 2020 | 3,362 | $532,275 | $409,250 | 9 | $166.67 | 101% |
| Dec 2020 | 3,269 | $539,695 | $416,450 | 9 | $170.17 | 102% |
| Jan 2021 | 2,042 | $510,202 | $411,264 | 9 | $170.22 | 103% |
| Feb 2021 | 2,195 | $545,394 | $428,650 | 6 | $178.57 | 102% |
| Mar 2021 | 2,873 | $567,968 | $450,000 | 5 | $184.70 | 105% |
| Apr 2021 | 3,173 | $604,090 | $470,848 | 5 | $191.43 | 105% |
| May 2021 | 3,091 | $564,944 | $475,000 | 6 | $197.24 | 106% |
| Jun 2021 | 3,660 | $601,704 | $496,444 | 6 | $200.73 | 105% |
| Jul 2021 | 3,389 | $622,853 | $510,000 | 6 | $202.31 | 104% |
| Aug 2021 | 3,456 | $604,786 | $499,450 | 8 | $203.52 | 102% |
| Sep 2021 | 3,370 | $612,238 | $510,000 | 10 | $204.66 | 102% |
| Oct 2021 | 3,261 | $620,653 | $505,000 | 11 | $206.69 | 101% |
| Nov 2021 | 3,115 | $613,106 | $515,000 | 12 | $207.53 | 99% |
| Dec 2021 | 3,178 | $647,609 | $529,000 | 12 | $209.39 | 101% |
| Jan 2022 | 2,051 | $642,416 | $531,037 | 13 | $215.77 | 101% |
| Feb 2022 | 2,162 | $648,938 | $550,000 | 7 | $220.67 | 103% |
| Mar 2022 | 2,927 | $674,474 | $568,000 | 6 | $227.43 | 103% |
| Apr 2022 | 2,965 | $672,118 | $580,000 | 6 | $234.09 | 104% |
| May 2022 | 3,040 | $693,819 | $599,996 | 6 | $234.15 | 103% |
| Jun 2022 | 3,124 | $684,484 | $591,707 | 9 | $231.67 | 100% |
| Jul 2022 | 2,428 | $654,583 | $563,500 | 16 | $226.12 | 97% |
| Aug 2022 | 2,794 | $649,920 | $560,000 | 25 | $220.06 | 96% |
| Sep 2022 | 2,584 | $669,544 | $555,000 | 33 | $219.16 | 94% |
| Oct 2022 | 1,996 | $655,528 | $532,000 | 39 | $215.70 | 93% |
| Nov 2022 | 1,786 | $647,749 | $525,522 | 40 | $216.60 | 91% |
| Dec 2022 | 1,883 | $639,841 | $520,000 | 47 | $206.36 | 91% |
| Jan 2023 | 1,413 | $616,378 | $510,000 | 55 | $210.43 | 93% |
| Feb 2023 | 1,846 | $642,963 | $525,000 | 52 | $208.91 | 95% |
| Mar 2023 | 2,410 | $636,181 | $532,000 | 38 | $214.18 | 95% |
| Apr 2023 | 2,085 | $644,343 | $538,400 | 30 | $214.04 | 97% |
| May 2023 | 2,546 | $657,000 | $542,145 | 23 | $220.60 | 97% |
| Jun 2023 | 2,551 | $671,900 | $550,000 | 22 | $221.25 | 96% |
| Jul 2023 | 2,241 | $662,650 | $554,831 | 25 | $219.70 | 97% |
| Aug 2023 | 2,508 | $675,774 | $550,000 | 29 | $218.77 | 97% |
| Sep 2023 | 2,078 | $703,408 | $550,000 | 33 | $221.96 | 96% |
| Oct 2023 | 2,048 | $688,820 | $540,000 | 35 | $222.22 | 96% |
| Nov 2023 | 1,758 | $691,901 | $544,995 | 38 | $217.35 | 96% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,806 | $661,296 | $529,990 | 45 | $213.03 | 96% |
| Jan 2024 | 1,627 | $662,612 | $537,500 | 49 | $216.10 | 98% |
| Feb 2024 | 1,930 | $669,805 | $550,000 | 44 | $218.08 | 98% |
| Mar 2024 | 2,273 | $672,420 | $550,000 | 34 | $223.13 | 98% |
| Apr 2024 | 2,373 | $710,152 | $560,000 | 26 | $228.04 | 97% |
| May 2024 | 2,578 | $703,759 | $575,000 | 22 | $226.97 | 99% |
| Jun 2024 | 2,395 | $706,837 | $579,835 | 25 | $226.40 | 98% |
| Jul 2024 | 2,452 | $708,302 | $575,000 | 29 | $226.01 | 97% |
| Aug 2024 | 2,463 | $706,383 | $564,900 | 35 | $228.08 | 97% |
| Sep 2024 | 2,282 | $696,975 | $569,000 | 37 | $227.78 | 98% |
| Oct 2024 | 2,400 | $741,262 | $570,400 | 39 | $228.21 | 97% |
| Nov 2024 | 2,129 | $690,356 | $565,000 | 41 | $223.83 | 96% |
| Dec 2024 | 2,154 | $720,074 | $559,990 | 46 | $229.33 | 97% |
| Jan 2025 | 1,541 | $731,319 | $555,000 | 50 | $223.16 | 97% |
| Feb 2025 | 1,953 | $688,886 | $554,587 | 54 | $228.83 | 97% |
| Mar 2025 | 2,196 | $715,181 | $556,000 | 35 | $227.76 | 97% |
| Apr 2025 | 2,434 | $709,095 | $573,550 | 33 | $228.14 | 98% |
| May 2025 | 2,769 | $725,521 | $575,206 | 31 | $234.69 | 97% |
| Jun 2025 | 2,647 | $740,729 | $585,000 | 32 | $234.17 | 98% |
| Jul 2025 | 2,646 | $744,459 | $587,930 | 37 | $230.31 | 96% |
| Aug 2025 | 2,667 | $752,638 | $575,000 | 42 | $228.83 | 96% |
| Sep 2025 | 2,464 | $763,656 | $579,450 | 44 | $228.85 | 97% |
| Oct 2025 | 2,517 | $747,132 | $575,000 | 44 | $230.77 | 96% |
| Nov 2025 | 2,005 | $719,685 | $570,000 | 44 | $227.24 | 96% |
| Dec 2025 | 2,398 | $744,095 | $580,000 | 51 | $224.43 | 97% |
| Jan 2026 | 1,717 | $718,245 | $560,000 | 58 | $223.83 | 95% |
| Feb 2026 | 2,097 | $717,350 | $565,295 | 59 | $226.90 | 97% |
| Mar 2026 | 2,610 | $725,770 | $567,838 | 39 | $227.36 | 96% |
| Apr 2026 | 2,659 | $713,508 | $575,000 | 34 | $234.88 | 99% |
| May 2026 | 2,721 | $723,760 | $585,000 | 32 | $232.56 | 98% |
| Jun 2026 | 2,853 | $755,667 | $597,700 | 34 | $233.12 | 98% |
| Jul 2026 | 2,713 | $752,931 | $585,000 | 39 | $229.15 | 98% |
Why these numbers differ from Zillow and the big portals
If you have checked Utah home prices on more than one site, you have probably seen four different answers. That is not because someone is wrong. It is because the major portals are measuring something different from what this page measures.
Zillow’s headline figure is the Zillow Home Value Index. In Zillow’s own documentation, ZHVI is described as a weighted average of the middle third of homes in a region, and Zillow explicitly states that it is not a median home price. It is assembled from Zestimates — modeled valuations generated by machine learning models for homes across the country, including homes that have not sold in years and homes that are not for sale at all. That is a legitimate and useful measure of what homes are broadly worth. It is simply not a record of what buyers paid.
The figures on this page are the opposite kind of number. Every one of them comes from a closed sale — a real Utah home, a real buyer, a real recorded price, entered into the MLS by the agent who closed it. Nothing here is modeled or estimated.
| Source | What it actually measures | Property types |
|---|---|---|
| This page | Median of closed sale prices reported to the Wasatch Front Regional MLS | Single family only |
| Zillow ZHVI | Weighted average of the middle third of Zestimates — modeled values, including homes that have not sold | Typically blended |
| Portal market pages | Median sale price calculated from MLS feeds and public records, methodology varies by portal | Usually all residential types combined |
Two practical consequences follow. First, blending condominiums and townhomes into a statewide number pulls it down, because attached homes sell for less than detached ones. A single family median and an all-property median are not comparable figures, and much of the gap between this page and portal pages is exactly that. Second, a modeled value updates on a model’s schedule; a closed sale is a fact on a specific date.
Why the Wasatch Front Regional MLS is the right source for Utah
WFRMLS is Utah’s largest multiple listing service and one of the largest in the United States, serving roughly 96% of REALTORS in the state. Around 97% of Utah homes listed for sale are entered into it, and the smaller Utah listing services — including Park City and St. George — make their listings available through it as well.
That matters for a simple reason: national portals do not originate listing data. They receive it, downstream, from services like WFRMLS, and then apply their own filters, blends, and models on top. This page skips the intermediary. Aaron Peters pulls the Sales Per Month Report directly from the MLS as a licensed Utah broker, and publishes what it says.
Every figure here has been cross-checked against the source report. Total sale volume divided by transaction count reconciles to the published average sale price on every one of the 127 months, to the dollar.
What this means if you are selling
At Utah’s July 2026 median single family sale price of approximately $585,000, a traditional 3% listing commission costs approximately $17,550. DiscountAgent.com lists the same home for 1.5% — approximately $8,775 — which leaves approximately $8,775 in your pocket at closing for the same full MLS exposure, professional photography, negotiation, and closing support.
The market data above matters here too. With median days on market near 39 and the median seller receiving about 98% of original asking price, pricing strategy carries more weight than it did three years ago. That is a conversation worth having with someone who has been reading this same MLS data since 2006. Call or text 801-243-8900.
Utah home price questions, answered
The median sale price for a single family home in Utah was approximately $585,000 in July 2026, according to closed sale records reported to the Wasatch Front Regional MLS. That compares with approximately $587,931 in July 2025 and approximately $239,900 in January 2016. Figures published by consumer portals often differ because they blend condominiums and townhomes into the same number, or because they report a modeled estimate of what homes are worth rather than a median of what homes actually sold for.
The average sale price for a single family home in Utah was approximately $752,931 in July 2026, based on closed sales reported to the Wasatch Front Regional MLS. That is roughly $167,931 higher than the median of approximately $585,000 for the same month. The average sits well above the median because a relatively small number of very expensive Utah homes pull the mean upward, while the median is unaffected by them. The gap has widened steadily: in 2016 the average ran about 1.17 times the median, and by 2025 it reached about 1.28 times. For most homeowners the median is the more useful figure, because it describes the middle of the market rather than being influenced by luxury sales.
Zillow’s headline figure is the Zillow Home Value Index, which Zillow describes as a weighted average of the middle third of homes in a region and states is not a median home price. It is built from Zestimates, which are modeled valuations produced for homes whether or not they have sold. The figures on this page are different in kind: they are the recorded median of homes that actually closed, reported to the Wasatch Front Regional MLS by the agents who closed them. Portal figures also usually combine single family homes, condominiums, and townhomes, while these figures cover single family homes only.
The median Utah single family home took approximately 39 days to go under contract in July 2026. Market times have lengthened considerably since the 2021 peak, when the median reached 5 days in March 2021. The slowest month in the past decade was February 2026 at approximately 59 days. Longer market times generally give buyers more negotiating room and make pricing strategy more important for sellers.
The median price per total square foot for Utah single family homes was approximately $229.15 in July 2026, up from approximately $102.46 in January 2016. This figure is calculated against total square feet as reported to the Wasatch Front Regional MLS, which for Utah homes normally includes basement area whether finished or unfinished. It will therefore read lower than a price per square foot calculated on above-grade living space only.
Utah single family prices have been broadly flat for roughly three years after a steep run-up. The median sale price rose from approximately $239,900 in January 2016 to a monthly peak of approximately $599,996 in May 2022, then corrected and has traded in a narrow band since. The July 2026 median of approximately $585,000 is slightly below the July 2025 figure of approximately $587,931. Sales volume tells a clearer story than price: Utah closed approximately 39,913 single family sales in 2020 against approximately 25,290 in 2023.
Every figure on this page is derived from the Wasatch Front Regional MLS Sales Per Month Report for the State of Utah, single family property type, pulled directly by Aaron Peters of DiscountAgent.com. WFRMLS is Utah’s largest multiple listing service and serves roughly 96 percent of REALTORS in the state. The dataset covers 127 complete months and approximately 349,795 closed sales between January 2016 and July 2026.
At Utah’s July 2026 median single family sale price of approximately $585,000, a traditional 3 percent listing commission comes to approximately $17,550. DiscountAgent.com charges a 1.5 percent listing commission on the same sale, approximately $8,775, leaving approximately $8,775 in the seller’s pocket. Commissions are negotiable and savings are not guaranteed. Buyer agent commission, title fees, and other closing costs are separate.
